plantations, and in other densely foliaged trees in proximity of water and habitation, normally on the plains. Handbook of the Birds of the World: Barn Owls to Hummingbirds, Owls of the World: Their Lives, Behavior and Survival, Owls: A Guide to the Owls of the World (Second Edition), Owls of the World: A Photographic Guide (Second Edition). Also disjunctly in southeast China. Breeding: Breeding season overall spans from November to April. The Dusky Eagle Owl is also found in old mango plantations, and in other densely foliaged trees in proximity of water and habitation, normally on the plains. light and darker greyish-brown. Male and female may be heard duetting during courtship. vermiculations. The cere and bill are bluish-lead in colour with a pale yellowish-horn tip. Voice: The song is a phrase of resonant, accelerating, croaking notes: kro kro kro-kro-krokrokoikoikokog, with the ending notes 1: p. 53. Last updated 2020-10-26. brightest and hottest hours. Claws fledging periods are unknown. While both the male and female have been observed on the eggs, it is likely Size: Length 48-53cm. The scapulars have whitish outer webs, finely vermiculated brown, forming an indistinct scapular row. They are laid several days apart, so chicks end up being Genus: Bubo. This phrase lasts about 3 seconds. The tarsi are feathered to or beyond the base of the toes. Original Description: Latham, John. The sparsely bristled tips of the toes are plumbeous-grey in colour with paler soles. Females are larger and The tail is pale brownish-grey with white tips, and has 4-5 broad, dark greyish-brown bars. Distribution: Indian subcontinent, Nepal and Bangladesh, Burma and Malaysia. Hunting & Food: Dusky Eagle Owls feed on small mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs, fish, and large insects. Eggs are white and roundish-oval in shape, averaging 59.3 x 48.2mm. Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers. laid, sometimes only one. Tail length 187-224mm. becoming active about an hour before sunset. Distribution: Indian subcontinent, Nepal and Bangladesh, Burma and Malaysia. Usually, only the larger and stronger one survives. The call is a distinctive series of low, guttural notes that increase in volume and speed before trailing off towards the end. The upperparts are brownish-grey with blackish shaft-streaks and dark brown and whitish Nature collapse imminent without investment, 'Wildlife Conservation 20' warns G20, From student representative to Kazakhstan conservation CEO, Call for proposals: cultural landscapes in Lebanon, Grand-duc sombre, Grand-duc de Coromandel, usugurowashimimizuku, usu-guro washi mimi-zuku, ウスグロワシミミズク, Коромандельский филин, Темный Филин, Филин темный. are blackish-brown. Occurs up to 250m above sea level. Wing length 380-435mm. The underparts are very pale buffish-grey with prominent, dark shaft-streaks and brown cross-bars. Photos: M V Shreeram, aby_@y@ Photography, Noor Hussain., Zahoor-Salmi, josealama, Hazrat Huzaifa (RABIN) Flickr.com. It is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Breeding in Oriental Region: Pakistan to s Thailand, also e China; can be seen in 9 countries. The species’s extent of occurrence is estimated at 9,250,000 km 2 (3,570,000 sq mi). They have been observed on the move and hunting in the day, especially cloudy days, but never during the Status: Not uncommon in India and Bangladesh in suitable habitats. Normally two eggs are These owls can be heard calling at all hours of the day, very different in size. Habitat: Well-wooded and well-watered country, never in arid or desert regions. Habits: Although not completely nocturnal, the Dusky Eagle Owl usually spends the daytime in the seclusion of a shady bough or foliage, heavier than males. In flight, wings and tail are strongly barred below. The prominent ear-tufts are a darker greyish-brown colour. Avian Call - Dusky Eagle Owl territorial call during dusk T Its song is a phrase of resonant, accelerating, croaking notes: kro kro kro-kro-krokrokoikoikokog , with the ending notes given in a rapid staccato sequence, resembling a tremolo. that the female does the incubation, and the male will briefly cover the eggs when the female leaves the nest for a short time. In Northern India, it is principally December to January, and later in November 2007. This owl uses abandoned stick nests of larger birds in the fork of a large tree, preferably standing in or near water. The dusky eagle-owl (Bubo coromandus) is an owl species in the Strigidae family that is widespread in South and Southeast Asia. Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus) bird calls and sounds on dibird.com. The Dusky Eagle Owl is also found in old mango Occurs up to 250m above sea level. The irises of the eyes are bright yellow. Index orntihologicus, sive Systema ornithologiae; complectens avium divisionem in The Dusky Eagle Owl is a fairly large owl with prominent ear-tufts. Perches in tall trees, usually near a water body, where it waits for birds and mammals to pounce upon. The primary and secondary flight feathers are barred the south. classes, ordines, genera, species, ipsarumque varietates: adjectis synonymis, locis, descriptionibus, & c. (Index Orn.) Very rare in easternmost parts of range. - Keoladeo National Park, Rajasthan, India. Incubation and and are most vocal during the rainy and cold seasons. Also disjunctly in southeast China. See also: Other owls from Asia, Weight (no current data available). Note the fine barring and dark streaks on the pale underparts, and white patches on the shoulders. Description: The facial disc is whitish with dark shaft-streaks of feathers and a distinct, narrow and darker rim. given in a rapid staccato sequence, resembling a tremolo. Page by Deane Lewis. They are usually found in pairs, and are very faithful to localities. 1790.